Ohio medical marijuana processor applicants

by Robin Ann Morris on

Most of the winners of provisional licenses to grow marijuana have also applied to become processors under Ohio’s medical marijuana program along with several familiar names from Greater Cincinnati.

Eleven of the 12 winners of the large-scale cultivation licenses – and possibly all 12 pending a slight name difference – applied to become processors, according to a list released Wednesday by the Ohio Department of Commerce. Nine of the 12 awarded Level II licenses for smaller grow operations also applied as processors.

The list of 104 applicants for the 40 available processor licenses did not include site addresses, but many cultivators indicated they would want to do processing on the same site.

Four Greater Cincinnati cultivation applicants also applied for the processing licenses.

Among the most notable local bids making another run is Cincinnati-based CannAscend LLC led by Jimmy Gould and Columbus’ Ian James. They’re currently fighting the Ohio Commerce Department after being turned down for a cultivator license.

Cleveland Cannabis College Opens Door

Other firms with local ties that have applied after submitting bids for cultivation licenses are:

  • Ancient Roots LLC, which was approved for a small cultivation site in Wilmington
  • Columbia Care OH LLC, which was approved for a large cultivation site in Mount Orab
  • Pallia Tech Ohio LLC, which applied for processing sites in Woodlawn and Amelia after it was denied its bid for grow sites in Woodlawn and London.

As with the other categories, there’s a heady mix of locals and well-established industry titans from California and Colorado.

 

Ohio medical marijuana processor applicants list
Name Of Applicant Contact Name Dispensary Applicant? Granted Cultivator License?
3796 Ltd. Karn Singh
Advacine LLC Harris Silver
Agri_Med Enterprises Inc. Charles Griffith yes
Ancient Roots LLC David Haley Level II
Appalachian Pharm Processing LLC Seth Stockmeister
Ascension BioMedical LLC Fadi Boumtri Level II
AT_CPC of Ohio LLC Adam Thomarios shares representative with Curated Leaf Level I
Beneleaves Ltd. Peggy Jones_Hollenback
Bloom OH LLC Terrence O’Donnell
Buckeye Botanicals Alexandira Ianni yes
Buckeye Relief LLC Andrew Raybrun yes Level I
CannaMed Therapeutics Processing LLC Todd Yaross yes
CannaNet Therapeutics LLC Edward Spellman
CannAscend Processing LLC James Gould yes
Certified Cultivators LLC Michael Weprin yes
Cielo Processing LLC Reg Friesan yes
Clear Water labs LLC Sandra Fekete shares representatives with Green Health Dispensaries LLC
Columbia Care OH LLC Nicholas Vita yes Level I
Consortium Health Ohio LLC Jose Hialgo
Corsa Verde Bryan Hill yes
Cresco Labs Ohio LLC Chris Schrimpf yes Level I
Crooked River Medical Solutions LLC Christopher Galgoczy
Dayton Infusion Products LLC Sapna Gupta yes
Debbie’s Processing Ohio LLC Sara Pressler yes
Diamond Science LLC Robert Landis shares representative with Bridge City Collective Level II, as Ohio Clean Leaf
Diamond Science LLC(Carroll) Robert Landis shares representative with Bridge City Collective
Farmaceutical RX LLC Rebecca Myers yes
Fire Rock Ltd. Matthew Noyes Level II
FN Group Holdings Claire Hobson Level II
Franklin BioScience OH LLC Jeremy Kahn
Galenas Labs LLC Geoffrey Korff yes Level II
Goodtree Healthcare Eugene Shetnygarts yes
GourMed Processor LLC Aaron Avery yes
Green Investment Partners LLC Loribeth Steiner yes
Greenleaf (Middlefield) David Neundorffer yes
Greenleaf (Willoughby) David Neundorffer yes
Greenmile Solutions LLC Jazmyn Stover shares representative with three applicants
Grow Ohio Pharmaceuticals Mel Kurtz Level I
Growth Orchard Partners LLC Craig Rowe
GTI Ohio LLC Bret Kravitz
Harvest Processing LLC Steve White
Healing V LLC Lori Fry yes
Health for Life Ohio LLC Elizabeth Stavola shares representative with Greenmart of Ohio
Hemma Extracts LLC Elizabeth Van Dulmon Level II, as Hemma
Holistic Industries Ohio LLC Josh Genderson
HVV Mission Ohio LLC Michael Reardon yes
Innovative Healing Solutions LLC Candace Moeller
JG Ohio LLC Jamil Taylor yes
LabCare Solutions LLC Wael Hassan
Lake Front Medical LLC David Guray yes
Mahoning Valley Manufacturer LLC Thomas Ryan yes
Marichon Pharma LLC Darren Anderson
MC2P LLC Brian Scotese yes
MD Processing LLC (Middlefield) Mario Petrino
MD Processing LLC (Warren) Mario Petrino
MD Processing LLC (Youngstown) Mario Petrino
Mer_It Releaf Ltd. Edwardy Hayin yes
Mother Grows Best LLC Sam Dorf yes Level II
Natural Meds LLC Julie Wentworth
Nature’s Grace and Wellness Timothy O’Heron
New Extracts of Ohio LLC Robert Windsor
NMG Ohio LLC Robert Hasman yes
Nochra Labs LLC Nicole Ross
North Coast Therapeutics Stephen Ernst shares representative with Great Lakes Medicinal
OH_Gro LLC Darlene Mager yes
Ohio Craft Cultivators LLC Anthony DiLorenzo yes
Ohio Green Grow LLC Steven Neisman
Ohio Green Grow LLC Steven Weisman
Ohio Green Systems LLC Fabio Salerno
Ohio Grown Therapies LLC Andy Joseph yes
Ohio Medical Solutions Amber Scimpa
Ohio Processing Plant LLC Brian Wingfield shares representative with Ohio Cannabis Clinic
Ohio Releaf VII LLC (Columbus) Scott Pickett yes
Ohio Releaf VII LLC (Richmond Heights) Scott Pickett yes
Ohm Industries LLC James Keyes
OPC Processing LLC Jeff McCourt yes, as OPC Retail Level I, as OPC Cultivation
Pallia Tech Ohio LLC (Amelia) Jonathan Faucher
Pallia Tech Ohio LLC (Woodlawn) Jonathan Faucher
Parma Wellness Center LLC Steve Dimon Level I
Patient Relief of Ohio LLC (Garfield Heights) Brian Taubman
Patient Relief of Ohio LLC (Warren) Brian Taubman
Pharmacann Labs Ltd. Edward Pomerairig
PharmaCann Ohio LLC Teddy Scott yes
Piedmont MedMar LLC Alex Rakic yes, as PMM Disp
Pure OH LLC Jill Lamarouex yes
Pure Ohio Processing LLC Todd Appelbaum yes
Pure Ohio Wellness LLC James Pegram yes Level I
Purpose Leaf LLC Kimberly Farmer yes
Quest Wellness Ohio III LLC Herbert Washington yes
Real Growth Investments II LLC Glen Meert
Richmond Heights Medical Solution LLC James Buchanan yes, under different city names
Riviera Creek Holdings II Chris Stock Level I
Schottenstein Aphria II LLC Benton Kraner yes
Silphium Extracts LLC David Moorhead yes
Soloman Cultivation Corporation Jacqueline Solomon
Somerset Cultivation Group LLC Kenneth Krismanth
Standard Farms Ohio LLC Peter Bio
Standard Wellness Company LLC Erik Vaughan yes, 5 under “The Forest” and city names Level I
Strive Wellness of Ohio LLC Ronald Farkas Level II, as Farkas Farms
Superlite LLC Ramamoorthy Ramasmay
Terraddiol Ohio LLC Ben Dublin Level I
Under the Water Tower 2 Dana Smoot yes, as Puro Verde
Word Cannabis LLC Irina Klegher
Xtract Grouop LLC Susan Kroneberger

source

Follow and like us:
0

Written by: Robin Ann Morris

Founder & CEO at MaryJane Agency, LLC

Leave a Reply